With ChorusClass you can rehearse with your choir anytime anywhere Record multipart harmonies with a single tap on your smartphone or tablet and rehearse by muting / unmuting the different parts while you sing along. You can easily create new songs and new groups. 

Follow us!

  • Facebook_2
  • LinkedIn_2x
  • instagram_2
  • Youtube_2x

Get the app!

Get ChorusClass Iphone App on Apple Store!
Get ChorusClass Android App on Google Play Store!

© 2017 ChorusClass Sweden AB. All rights reserved. Privacy policy  |  Terms

 

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Controller, etc.

Last updated: (2018-05-25)
 

ChorusClass Sweden AB operates an app for Apple and Android devices and web browsers named ChorusClass ("the App"). ChorusClass Sweden AB ("ChorusClass") also operates http://www.chorusclass.com and the translated mirror site http://www.chorusclass.se (collectively "the Site"). This page informs You of our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the App and the Site.

 

ChorusClass is the personal data controller and is, in accordance with the legislations on personal data applicable in Sweden (GDPR among others), responsible for any Personal Information submitted by You on the App and the Site. The terms of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time; You shall therefore read this Privacy Policy regularly. Any amendments of the Privacy Policy will be published on the App and on the Site.

Purpose, Collection and Use

The purpose of the processing of Personal Information is to provide ChorusClass with necessary information in order to administer the services and the user accounts. We use Your Personal Information only for providing and improving the App and the Site.

While using the App and the Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you, including your name and email address.

ChorusClass will not intentionally disclose any Personal Information about You to third parties without Your consent, except where ChorusClass needs to in order to provide the services of the App and the Site to You or, in good faith, believes such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law or other contractual provisions of the Terms or to enforce the Terms or where such disclosure is expressly permitted under the Terms.

ChorusClass reserves the right to collect and disclose general demographic and other market information that does not personally identify You to any person without Your additional consent.

Consent

Before submitting any Personal Information in the App or the Site, You must provide Your consent to ChorusClass to process and manage Your Personal Information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. You are always entitled to withdraw your consent.

 

By using the services provided by ChorusClass, You agree to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Log data

Like many site operators, we collect information that Your browser sends whenever visiting the App or the Site via a web browser (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as Your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this. 

Communications

We may use Your Personal Information to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that can be useful for You when using the Service on the App and the Site.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to Your browser from a website and stored on Your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use some portions of the Site.

Security

ChorusClass strives to provide a secure environment on the App and the Site by limiting the access to Your Personal Information. ChorusClass cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons gain access to the Personal Information on the App or the Site. You shall therefore not submit any sensitive information that is not requested by the App or the Site.

Right to Request Information, etc.

You have a right to receive information about what Personal Information we process about You. You also have the right to have the Personal Information corrected.

You are entitled to demand that Your Personal Information are deleted or that Your Personal Data are being transferred to another data controller.

Furthermore, You may demand a limitation of processing of Your Personal Information and to invoke a complaint at the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Swe. Datainspektionen).

Deletion of Personal Information

The Personal Information is stored as long as You have a user account and for maximum two (2) years after inactivation of the User Account. The Personal Information is then deleted, unless the data is required for a specific reason or ChorusClass has agreed with You to store the Personal Information for a certain longer period of time. ChorusClass reserves the right to delete Personal Information earlier, if ChorusClass deems it appropriate.

Contact Us

If You have questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us on the phone number and email address below:

Name: Olof Berg

Telephone: +46 72 210 57 07

E-mail: info@chorusclass.com